cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Explorer
Explorer
7,251 Views
Registered: ‎04-07-2013

can ONLY Run program on SDK for one time?

Jump to solution

Hello,

 

   I create an example project(hello world) on SDK, and run on my Kintex7 evaluation board. For the first run, the console receive "hello world", then I run again, and got the warning the "processor is currently in use", so I type "stop" on XMD console to stop the processor, then I run the program, but I unrecognized code on console.    I have tried many times, but got the same result.

 

 

Could someone help me? Thanks.

 

20140707115021.jpg
0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
9,548 Views
Registered: ‎08-02-2007

Hi,

 

Since this is a Kintex-7 evaluation board(I am assuming KC705), would that be possible to share the workspace?

 

--Hem

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
9 Replies
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
7,245 Views
Registered: ‎07-01-2010

Hi,

 

Are you trying to Run the application or Debug the application?

 

Can you check the below link and see which process are you following ?

http://www.xilinx.com/support/documentation/sw_manuals/xilinx12_3/SDK_Doc/tasks/sdk_t_run_main.htm

 

Looking at the details , you are trying to run the application .Try to use option "application to run".

 

Regards,

Achutha

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
7,235 Views
Registered: ‎08-02-2007

Hi,

 

Once you click on stop, can you try to do a rst in XMD and relaunch the application again?

 

--Hem

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Explorer
Explorer
7,230 Views
Registered: ‎04-07-2013
Hi achutha:

I want to Run the application. The problem is that for the first time of running, I could got "hello world" in console, but when I re-run, I can only get unrecognized code even I type "stop" or "rst" in XMD.

Does it really means that if the program is running on Microblaze, we need to reset the processor so that we could re-run the program?
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Explorer
Explorer
7,228 Views
Registered: ‎04-07-2013
Hi htsvn:

If I click "Debug as" > "launch on hardware(GDB)", then I could get "hello world" for the first run. Yes, I could reset the system by "rst" in XMD, but if I re-run the program, I could only get unrecognized code. And I do "rst" then re-run for several times, only get same unrecognized code.
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Scholar
Scholar
7,222 Views
Registered: ‎09-05-2011

bowen_fu Which version of SDK are you using?

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Explorer
Explorer
7,215 Views
Registered: ‎04-07-2013

 

 

I am using: Release Version: Release 14.6 Build SDK_P.68d

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
9,549 Views
Registered: ‎08-02-2007

Hi,

 

Since this is a Kintex-7 evaluation board(I am assuming KC705), would that be possible to share the workspace?

 

--Hem

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Explorer
Explorer
7,189 Views
Registered: ‎04-07-2013
Hello,

Thanks for your help, I figure out that if I Debug as > launch on hardware, and right click the relaunch to re-run, then it will be good.
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Observer
Observer
1,816 Views
Registered: ‎11-03-2017

Hi,

 

This is a reply to an extremely old thread. In my case, I have two applications: So I run the first, is successful.

Then I run the second one, this is also successful.

When I run the first again now, nothing shows up on SDK.

The problem in my case was that I was missing cleanup_platform()  at the end of the second program, which was probably why the first one didn't run after the second was executed.

After I added the line, both applications run fine one after the other.

 

Regards,

Dimple

0 Kudos