UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER

We have detected your current browser version is not the latest one. Xilinx.com uses the latest web technologies to bring you the best online experience possible. Please upgrade to a Xilinx.com supported browser:Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Safari. Thank you!

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Visitor poorya
Visitor
5,518 Views
Registered: ‎06-05-2014

ddr2_sdram_MPMC as Code Section

Hi all,

I have large C++ project in SDK that overflows, because of this i used ddr2_sdram and 4K cach, but in SDK the board cannot be programed.

I have a XC5VLX50T fpga and at first i used 64 KB bram that was not anough for my C codes.

how can i program my board with ddr2_sdram_MPMC as Code Section?

 

Thanks,

Poorya

0 Kudos
8 Replies
Scholar sampatd
Scholar
5,505 Views
Registered: ‎09-05-2011

Re: ddr2_sdram_MPMC as Code Section

What is the error message you see in SDK?

What are your linker script settings in SDK?

0 Kudos
Visitor poorya
Visitor
5,502 Views
Registered: ‎06-05-2014

Re: ddr2_sdram_MPMC as Code Section

 

 

Here is a part of error in SDK:

=========================

c:/xilinx/14.2/ise_ds/edk/gnu/microblaze/nt64/bin/../lib/gcc/microblaze-xilinx-elf/4.6.2/../../../../microblaze-xilinx-elf/bin/ld.exe: region `ilmb_cntlr_dlmb_cntlr' overflowed by 11048 bytes
collect2: ld returned 1 exit status
make: *** [SYSMON_cpp_0.elf] Error 1

======================================

And I have attached a image that shows my linker script settings in SDK.

I use ISE 14.2.

 

linker script

 

0 Kudos
Visitor poorya
Visitor
5,496 Views
Registered: ‎06-05-2014

Re: ddr2_sdram_MPMC as Code Section

 

Excuse me, maybe my describtion was not good!

I want to place my C codes in ddr2_sdram instead of bram or ilmb_cntlr_dlmb_cntlr.

 

Thanks

0 Kudos
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
5,491 Views
Registered: ‎08-02-2007

Re: ddr2_sdram_MPMC as Code Section

Hi,

 

All you need to do is to use the drop-down in the generate linker script option for code to select ddr2.

 

Refer to the snapshot attached.

 

--Hem

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Capture.PNG
0 Kudos
Visitor poorya
Visitor
5,484 Views
Registered: ‎06-05-2014

Re: ddr2_sdram_MPMC as Code Section

Hi, Hem.

 

Thank you.

I did it. but programming the boared failes again as you see in the snapshot bellow.

what should i do?

 

 

2.JPG 

0 Kudos
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
5,482 Views
Registered: ‎08-02-2007

Re: ddr2_sdram_MPMC as Code Section

Hi,

 

The application is residing in the external memory. So when you program the FPGA using SDK, you should have bootloop.elf initialized. To program the FPGA, go to XIlinx TOols --> Program FPGA.

 

This is as shown here.

 

--Hem

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Capture.PNG
0 Kudos
Visitor poorya
Visitor
5,476 Views
Registered: ‎06-05-2014

Re: ddr2_sdram_MPMC as Code Place

 

Thanks Hem.

I did it, but it seems the design does not work!

What shoud i do?

0 Kudos
Visitor poorya
Visitor
5,465 Views
Registered: ‎06-05-2014

Re: ddr2_sdram_MPMC as Code Place

 

Hi,

someone help me please!

0 Kudos