cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
trenz-al
Scholar
Scholar
8,899 Views
Registered: ‎11-09-2013

HLS 2015.1 simulation error when using user board repos

Sourcing tcl script 'C:/Xilinx/Vivado/2015.1/scripts/init.tcl'
ERROR: [Common 17-153] Param 'board.repoPaths' does not exist

 

When I delete the board.repoPaths

 

everything works, but we need to use board repoPaths or none of the board part files are available in Vivado!!

 

 

0 Kudos
5 Replies
vuppala
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
8,889 Views
Registered: ‎04-16-2012

Hello,

 

Can you share the tcl command here? i.e., how are setting the board.repoPaths parameter?

 

Thanks,

Vinay

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Have you tried typing your question in Google? If not you should before posting. Also, MARK this is as an answer in case it helped resolve your query/issue.Give kudos to the post that helped you to find the solution.
0 Kudos
trenz-al
Scholar
Scholar
8,880 Views
Registered: ‎11-09-2013

one line in init.tcl

 

set_param board.repoPaths {B:/cores/2015.1/}

0 Kudos
pratham
Scholar
Scholar
8,871 Views
Registered: ‎06-05-2013

Hi @trenz-al,

 

i just tried using this and it works fine for me. This param has got changed from 2015.1 so please make sure you are running this in 2015.1, are there any other vivado's installed on your machine?

 

Can you tell me the step to reproduce the problem?

 

 

-Pratham

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
forum.JPG
0 Kudos
trenz-al
Scholar
Scholar
8,867 Views
Registered: ‎11-09-2013

Please read my original posting again

 

EVERYTHING works, EXCEPT simulation in Vivado HLS

 

Vivado works

HLS works

HLS simulation >> ERROR

0 Kudos
amber
Visitor
Visitor
343 Views
Registered: ‎07-09-2020

Hi,Have you solved the problem? I encountered the same error.

0 Kudos