cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Adventurer
Adventurer
2,834 Views
Registered: ‎12-08-2016

Vivado HLS 2015.2 opening problem

Hi Folks,

 

I am using Vivado 2015.2 package.

 

when click on vivado hls, tool is not opening. That is showing one message in dos mode and goes off.

 

That message is: 'wscript.EXE' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file.

 

How  to fix this?

Please suggest me.

I attaching message screenshot.

 

Thanks and Best Regards

Vinod Sajjan

 

Error_hls.png
0 Kudos
8 Replies
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
2,823 Views
Registered: ‎06-24-2015

@vinodsajjan,

 

Can you run the settings64-Vivado_High_Level_Synthesis.bat file present here: C:\Xilinx\Vivado_HLS\2015.2

Also, you can try adding this to PATH environment variable: C:\Xilinx\Vivado_HLS\2015.2\bin 

Thanks,
Nupur
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Google your question before posting. If someone's post answers your question, mark the post as answer with "Accept as solution". If you see a particularly good and informative post, consider giving it Kudos (click on the 'thumbs-up' button).
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
2,817 Views
Registered: ‎07-01-2015

Hi @vinodsajjan,

 

What is the OS you are targeting?

Please go through page-9 of https://www.xilinx.com/support/documentation/sw_manuals/xilinx2015_2/ug973-vivado-release-notes-install-license.pdf for list of supported OS for 2015.2.

 

Also try once from the command line and see if you are able to invoke the tool.

Thanks,
Arpan
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Adventurer
Adventurer
2,754 Views
Registered: ‎12-08-2016

Hi @arpansur,

 

Thanks for response.

 

I am using windows 8.1 pro and vivado design suit and SDK is working fine.

 

Previously i am using vivado HLS and working fine and suddenly occurring this issue.

I reinstall complete vivado software and still same error and issue.

 

Thanks and Best Regards 

Vinod Sajjan

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Adventurer
Adventurer
2,750 Views
Registered: ‎12-08-2016

Hi @nupurs,

 

Thank you for response.

 

I tried with as you suggested step.

 

I ran .bat file and pasting PATH into environmental variable. And I reinstalled complete vivado software and still same issue.

 

what can i do next? please suggest me.

 

Thanks and Best Regards

Vinod Sajjan

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Newbie
Newbie
1,709 Views
Registered: ‎02-15-2018

Hi,

I have exactly the same problem after installing 2017.4.

Even 2017.1 which used to work fine, doesn't anymore...

Any solution finally found?

Best regards,

Jerome

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Adventurer
Adventurer
1,687 Views
Registered: ‎12-08-2016

Hi @be_rf_cs,

 

you Do one thing right click on Vivado HLS icon and select run as Administrator.

 

 

Right now i doing like this and  vivado HLS is opening, may be for u to works just try once.

 

Thanks and Best regards

Vinod Sajjan

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Newbie
Newbie
1,669 Views
Registered: ‎02-15-2018

Hi Vinod,

 

It works! Thank you very much.

 

Best regards,

Jerome

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Newbie
Newbie
1,656 Views
Registered: ‎02-15-2018

I've finally solved the problem by adding C:\Windows\System32 in my path.

0 Kudos