cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
xilinxacct
Professor
Professor
1,768 Views
Registered: ‎10-23-2018

Warning: OPMODE Input Warning : The OPMODE 0110X0X with CARRYINSEL 000 to DSP48E1 instance is invalid.

Jump to solution

Warning: OPMODE Input Warning : The OPMODE 0110X0X with CARRYINSEL  000 to DSP48E1 instance is invalid.

This warning has been reported again multiple versions 2016.1, 2016.2, 2016.4 , 2017.2 .... It appears to still exist in 2018.3

https://forums.xilinx.com/t5/Simulation-and-Verification/Warning-OPMODE-Input-Warning-The-OPMODE-0110X0X-with-CARRYINSEL/td-p/702538

In the above link, it appears noone really knows why, but the conclusion was it can be ignored.

1) Can it really be ignored?

2) Should this warning really be emitted or is the warning itself something that should be fixed. (i.e. if the user can't do anything about it, it seems 'informational' at best)

1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
nupurs
Moderator
Moderator
1,705 Views
Registered: ‎06-24-2015

@xilinxacct 

 

You can change the "cosim_design" in script.tcl to "cosim_design -disable_depchk" to skip this check.

Yes, these can be safely ignored.

Thanks,
Nupur
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Google your question before posting. If someone's post answers your question, mark the post as answer with "Accept as solution". If you see a particularly good and informative post, consider giving it Kudos (click on the 'thumbs-up' button).

View solution in original post

5 Replies
nupurs
Moderator
Moderator
1,706 Views
Registered: ‎06-24-2015

@xilinxacct 

 

You can change the "cosim_design" in script.tcl to "cosim_design -disable_depchk" to skip this check.

Yes, these can be safely ignored.

Thanks,
Nupur
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Google your question before posting. If someone's post answers your question, mark the post as answer with "Accept as solution". If you see a particularly good and informative post, consider giving it Kudos (click on the 'thumbs-up' button).

View solution in original post

miguel.cardoso
Visitor
Visitor
1,618 Views
Registered: ‎10-02-2018

I apologize for necro'ing thisthread, but I have tried to use this solution to no avail, as either Vivado HLS deletes the option from the script.tcl or the Vivado HLS Command Prompt doesn't recognize the option. Furthermore, this is the only instance on the internet of this potential solution.

 

Any advice?

0 Kudos
nupurs
Moderator
Moderator
1,587 Views
Registered: ‎06-24-2015

@miguel.cardoso 

You can use this switch starting from 2019.1.

Thanks,
Nupur
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Google your question before posting. If someone's post answers your question, mark the post as answer with "Accept as solution". If you see a particularly good and informative post, consider giving it Kudos (click on the 'thumbs-up' button).
0 Kudos
nanson
Explorer
Explorer
1,444 Views
Registered: ‎08-31-2017

@nupurs 

Nice to hear about the 2019.1 version has some work around solution to the daunting problem.

However, I have a question about the usage. As you mentioned, user should open the cosim.tcl to modify and then rerun the tcl. Is it that case ?

Does the C/RTL cosim support such disable option in the GUI ?

Thanks

0 Kudos
hassan.mushtaq
Visitor
Visitor
892 Views
Registered: ‎02-23-2020
How can I use this disable option in Vivado HLS GUI?
0 Kudos