UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER

We have detected your current browser version is not the latest one. Xilinx.com uses the latest web technologies to bring you the best online experience possible. Please upgrade to a Xilinx.com supported browser:Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Safari. Thank you!

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Participant alectronic
Participant
392 Views
Registered: ‎04-14-2014

Place 30-578 error : Un-associated IO delay instances

Jump to solution

Hi ,

I use two IDELAYCTRL for two independant modules in my design.

One is being used for ''LVDS_In_int'' block and the other one for ''IMx_out_int'' block .

These two blocks are designed in the same bank.LVDS_in.png

 

IMX_out.png

 

 

I add these two following lines in the .xdc file .

set_property IODELAY_GROUP IODELAY_LVDS_in [get_cells LVDS_In_int/Deserializer_4x1_7to1_ddr_rx_inst1/icontrol]

set_property IODELAY_GROUP IODELAY_IMx [get_cells Imx_Out_int/Deserializer_4x1_7to1_ddr_rx_inst/icontrol]

When I try to implement my design I get the following errors :

Error.png

I'm using VIVADO 2015.2 and my FPGA is Kintex-7

 

I appreciat any help

Alex

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Participant alectronic
Participant
307 Views
Registered: ‎04-14-2014

Re: Place 30-578 error : Un-associated IO delay instances

Jump to solution

Remove the .xdc file from the project and add it again under another name resolves my issue .

 

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
5 Replies
Moderator
Moderator
362 Views
Registered: ‎11-04-2010

Re: Place 30-578 error : Un-associated IO delay instances

Jump to solution

Hi, @alectronic ,

Only one IDELAYCTRL exists on one clock region, so you can try to remove one of the IDELAYCTRL. 

If you don't set IODELAY_GROUP for IDELAYCTRL, IDELAYCTRL will be replicated automatically in the necessary bank.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don't forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Participant alectronic
Participant
349 Views
Registered: ‎04-14-2014

Re: Place 30-578 error : Un-associated IO delay instances

Jump to solution

Hi,

Thank you for your reply .

I have suppressed the IDELAYCTRL in the LVDS_In block and I have kept the IDELAYCTR in IMx_out only .

1seul_IDELAYCTRL.png

 

 

 

 

 

 

Now I have error during the Write Bitstream .

Error_1seul_IDELAYCTRL.png

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Any idea ?

I appreciate your help .

Alex

 

 

 

0 Kudos
Moderator
Moderator
339 Views
Registered: ‎11-04-2010

Re: Place 30-578 error : Un-associated IO delay instances

Jump to solution

Hi, @alectronic , 

What's the IODELAY_GROUP property for IDELAYCTRL "IODELAY_IMx" ?

If its IODELAY_GROUP property is still IODELAY_IMx, please set "IODELAY_GROUP property" of all IODELAY in LVDS_In block as "IODELAY_IMx", too.

If its IODELAY_GROUP property is empty, please empty the "IODELAY_GROUP property" of all IODELAY in LVDS_In block.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don't forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Highlighted
Participant alectronic
Participant
325 Views
Registered: ‎04-14-2014

Re: Place 30-578 error : Un-associated IO delay instances

Jump to solution

Hi ,

Sorry but I have always an error .

In order to try to resolve this issue , I have done the following modifications : ''IMX_out'' and the ''LVDS_In'' are now in too separate banks.

There are now 2 IDELAYCTRL in the design , one for ''IMX_out'' and the other one for ''LVDS_In''

I have added these properties in the .xdc file :

0307_2.png

During Place design Vivado displays an error that I can't understand compared with the syntesis results .

 

0307_1.png

0307_3.png

What could be wrong ?

Thanks for your help .

Best regards

Alex

0 Kudos
Participant alectronic
Participant
308 Views
Registered: ‎04-14-2014

Re: Place 30-578 error : Un-associated IO delay instances

Jump to solution

Remove the .xdc file from the project and add it again under another name resolves my issue .

 

View solution in original post

0 Kudos