cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
5,123 Views
Registered: ‎04-10-2012

Creating a Pico Blaze

I configured my Spartan 3 E Starter Kit for the first
time few weeks ago.Now, while I am still studying VHDL
I am planing to creat a PicoBlaze in my FPGA. I have a
VAIO laptop without parallel port. What do I have to do to
configure the FPGA without a parallel port ?

Please give me generous details as I am a beginner .

Thank you

BENEDITO
0 Kudos
6 Replies
bassman59
Historian
Historian
5,091 Views
Registered: ‎02-25-2008


@electronicexperimenter wrote:
I configured my Spartan 3 E Starter Kit for the first
time few weeks ago.Now, while I am still studying VHDL
I am planing to creat a PicoBlaze in my FPGA. I have a
VAIO laptop without parallel port. What do I have to do to
configure the FPGA without a parallel port ?

Please give me generous details as I am a beginner .


If you had read the S3E Start Kit's user guide, you would know that the board has a built-in JTAG configuration block, which is the same circuit as the Platform Cable USB. It has a USB connection to your computer. Why did you think that you needed a parallel port?

 

(BTW, the title of your message should not be "creating a Pico Blaze," it should be something like "Spartan 3E Start Kit Configuration.")

----------------------------Yes, I do this for a living.
0 Kudos
5,077 Views
Registered: ‎04-10-2012

What I really want to do is   configure a Pico Blaze in my Spartan 3 E Starter Kit.

Can I do that using only the USB cable ?

 

By the way : Can I do multi boot in the Master Serial xcf 04 s flash PROM ?

0 Kudos
bassman59
Historian
Historian
5,069 Views
Registered: ‎02-25-2008


@electronicexperimenter wrote:

What I really want to do is   configure a Pico Blaze in my Spartan 3 E Starter Kit.

Can I do that using only the USB cable ?


RTFM. A PicoBlaze processor is a part of a larger FPGA design.  Once that design is synthesized and implemented and a binary configuration image is created, then yes, you can program the configuration EPROM on that board using the USB connection.


By the way : Can I do multi boot in the Master Serial xcf 04 s flash PROM ?


I don't know. What do the data sheets and the user guides say?

----------------------------Yes, I do this for a living.
0 Kudos
vijayak
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
5,057 Views
Registered: ‎10-24-2013

Hi,
Moving to Picoblaze board
Thanks,Vijay
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please mark the post as an answer "Accept as solution" in case it helped resolve your query.
Give kudos in case a post in case it guided to the solution.
0 Kudos
chapman
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
5,054 Views
Registered: ‎09-05-2007

The following site contains multiple reference designs presented on the Spartan-3E Starter Kit and 13 of those contain PicoBlaze.

 

http://www.xilinx.com/products/boards/s3estarter/reference_designs.htm

 

 

 

Ken Chapman
Principal Engineer, Xilinx UK
0 Kudos
4,898 Views
Registered: ‎04-10-2012

I discovered this tutorial in the web.

 

Spartan3E_Tutorial_2 Introduction to using the PicoBlaze Microcontroller

Jasmine Banks

 

Many useful information  like use DOS BOX  for  64 bit  Wind 7

 

 

0 Kudos