cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Explorer
Explorer
651 Views
Registered: ‎01-15-2019

Simulation Set -> How to ReName?

Jump to solution

Hi All,

How to rename a Simulation Set? I'm using Vivado 2018.3

Thank you!

 

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Explorer
Explorer
630 Views
Registered: ‎01-27-2008

Not sure that you can but you can

# understand your current filesets
get_filesets
# create a new fileset, copying the properties from the old fileset if you want to create_fileset -simset -clone_properties sim_1 better_simset_name
# then move the files (Getting all files from that old set you want to "rename") move_files -fileset better_simset_name [get_files -fileset sim_1]
# finally delete the old set delete_fileset sim_1

That is essentially renaming your simset - note I haven't validated that. use help in the tcl console.

Best,

Jerry

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
5 Replies
Highlighted
Explorer
Explorer
631 Views
Registered: ‎01-27-2008

Not sure that you can but you can

# understand your current filesets
get_filesets
# create a new fileset, copying the properties from the old fileset if you want to create_fileset -simset -clone_properties sim_1 better_simset_name
# then move the files (Getting all files from that old set you want to "rename") move_files -fileset better_simset_name [get_files -fileset sim_1]
# finally delete the old set delete_fileset sim_1

That is essentially renaming your simset - note I haven't validated that. use help in the tcl console.

Best,

Jerry

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Explorer
Explorer
612 Views
Registered: ‎01-15-2019

 

Great! But how to do so using GUI ?

 

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
601 Views
Registered: ‎05-22-2018

Hi @ldm.eth ,

From gui you can do it by right click on Simulation Sources in Source window-> selecting Edit Simulation Sets:

simsetCapture.JPG

 

Thanks,

Raj

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Explorer
Explorer
581 Views
Registered: ‎01-15-2019

 

Yes, but this way I'll create a new Simulation Set (will also need to add files for simulation there). But how to rename a Simulation Set, which already exists (using GUI)?

 

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Explorer
Explorer
575 Views
Registered: ‎01-27-2008

@ldm.eth 

Sorry, this should be doable in the GUI, I was just providing a method (IMO more elegant and faster) to do so through the console. 

This way you could also write these into a TCL function that you could use to always "rename" sim_1 into something more useful.

Best,

Jerry

0 Kudos