cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Observer
Observer
9,884 Views
Registered: ‎06-15-2010

Vivado 2015.3 XSIM testplusarg

Jump to solution

If I run the following command with batch file(simulate.bat) , completes with error.

But I run the command in Xsim(TCL Script), completes with no error.

 

In batch file case, Xsim does not recognize the option "-testplusarg".

The other is ok.

 

====  Command ======

xsim board_behav -key {Behavioral:sim_1:Functional:board} -gui -wdb board_behav.wdb -view board_behav.wcfg -log simulate.log -testplusarg TESTNAME=BMD_Rd_DMA

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
18,497 Views
Registered: ‎04-17-2011

Re: Vivado 2015.3 XSIM testplusarg

Jump to solution
@linuxbios
Use the option as -testplusarg "TESTNAME=BMD_Rd_DMA" in your testcase. That should work.
Regards,
Debraj
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
10 Replies
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
9,870 Views
Registered: ‎06-24-2015

Re: Vivado 2015.3 XSIM testplusarg

Jump to solution

Hi @linuxbios,

 

If you are using windows, make sure you call the xsim executable:
Refer to this AR for details: http://www.xilinx.com/support/answers/63986.html
Let me know if this helps.

 

Thanks,
Nupur

Thanks,
Nupur
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Google your question before posting. If someone's post answers your question, mark the post as answer with "Accept as solution". If you see a particularly good and informative post, consider giving it Kudos (click on the 'thumbs-up' button).
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
9,863 Views
Registered: ‎04-17-2011

Re: Vivado 2015.3 XSIM testplusarg

Jump to solution
Are you seeing an error as -testplusarg is not defined or the error is that the testplusarg are not applied to your verilog code?

Also, in simulate.bat, you would see the entry as:
set xv_path=C:\\Xilinx\\Vivado\\2015.2\\bin
call %xv_path%/xsim Testbench_behav -key {Behavioral:sim_1:Functional:Testbench} -tclbatch Testbench.tcl -log simulate.log

Are you running the same command in TCL also?
Regards,
Debraj
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Observer
Observer
9,850 Views
Registered: ‎06-15-2010

Re: Vivado 2015.3 XSIM testplusarg

Jump to solution

I attached the result after running "simulate.bat"

 

 

=== Command =====

xsim board_behav -key {Behavioral:sim_1:Functional:board} -gui -wdb board_behav.wdb -view board_behav.wcfg -log simulate.log -testplusarg TESTNAME=BMD_Rd_DMA

simulate.jpg
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
9,843 Views
Registered: ‎10-24-2013

Re: Vivado 2015.3 XSIM testplusarg

Jump to solution

Hi @linuxbios

 

I tested plusargs at my end with a simple code:

module valuetest();

integer i;

initial 
begin 
if($value$plusargs("INTG=%d",i)) 
$display(" GOT INTEGER "); 
$display(" Integer is %d ",i); 
end

endmodule

 

And in xsim used: -testplusarg INTG=123

Output:

GOT INTEGER 
Integer is 123

 

Can you please cross check your usage?

Thanks,Vijay
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please mark the post as an answer "Accept as solution" in case it helped resolve your query.
Give kudos in case a post in case it guided to the solution.
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Observer
Observer
9,838 Views
Registered: ‎06-15-2010

Re: Vivado 2015.3 XSIM testplusarg

Jump to solution

I attached the file what I did as you said.

I failed with the same error.

 

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
9,824 Views
Registered: ‎10-24-2013

Re: Vivado 2015.3 XSIM testplusarg

Jump to solution

Hi @linuxbios

 

Iam attaching the scripts with which Iam able to run the design for your reference.

Thanks,Vijay
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please mark the post as an answer "Accept as solution" in case it helped resolve your query.
Give kudos in case a post in case it guided to the solution.
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
9,820 Views
Registered: ‎04-17-2011

Re: Vivado 2015.3 XSIM testplusarg

Jump to solution

Use it as -testplusarg "TESTNAME=BMD_Rd_DMA" in Command Prompt of Windows and not -testplusarg TESTNAME=BMD_Rd_DMA. The " " are missing for the argument list.

Regards,
Debraj
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Observer
Observer
9,813 Views
Registered: ‎06-15-2010

Re: Vivado 2015.3 XSIM testplusarg

Jump to solution

I tested your zip file.

The result is fail with the same error.

 

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
18,498 Views
Registered: ‎04-17-2011

Re: Vivado 2015.3 XSIM testplusarg

Jump to solution
@linuxbios
Use the option as -testplusarg "TESTNAME=BMD_Rd_DMA" in your testcase. That should work.
Regards,
Debraj
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Observer
Observer
7,479 Views
Registered: ‎06-15-2010

Re: Vivado 2015.3 XSIM testplusarg

Jump to solution

Thanks your reply.

 

"tcl script" works either ways.

"batch file" works only one way("TESTNAME=BMD_Rd_DMA").

That are my result.

 

But, Any user guides do not use of ("TESTNAME=BMD_Rd_DMA") way.

0 Kudos