UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER

We have detected your current browser version is not the latest one. Xilinx.com uses the latest web technologies to bring you the best online experience possible. Please upgrade to a Xilinx.com supported browser:Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Safari. Thank you!

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Participant km_zzy
Participant
5,263 Views
Registered: ‎09-25-2008

Can I use spartan-3e with parallel cable?

Jump to solution

I am using a xc3s500e-pq208-4c spartan-3e fpga borad which I developed myself. But when I use a parallel cable(use 74hc125 x 2 and official schematic,and referenced 3.3v JTAG configuration guide) to initialize JTAG chain in iMPACT 8.1.3, it can only find a unknown device.Then I adjusted the IO voltage from 3.29v to about 3.4v, it can work correctly, but next day, it doesn''t work before I do any change on it.

I wonder if I should not use parallel cable with spartan-3e?

 

By the way, during the debugging, I offten adjust the voltage of VCCIO, VCCAUX ,VCCINT to make sure if the voltage is too low, this have made 3 chips to be damaged. The voltage I used are not beyond the max value which described in datasheet. I don't known why, May it be power-up seqence?(I use 3 separated voltage regulator and sometimes the power up sequence is randomly ).

 

Why? Why? Why?

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Participant km_zzy
Participant
6,402 Views
Registered: ‎09-25-2008

Re: Can I use spartan-3e with parallel cable?

Jump to solution

I think it's the problem of the connector, I changed the connector of the  jtag cable, now it works well.

 

And there is a conclusion that spartan-3e can work with parallel jtag cable(parallel III), We do not need to use USB or parallel IV.

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
5 Replies
5,245 Views
Registered: ‎07-15-2008

Re: Can I use spartan-3e with parallel cable?

Jump to solution

I use the parallel cable all the time with a 3e, never had an issue

 

Bobster

0 Kudos
Participant km_zzy
Participant
5,242 Views
Registered: ‎09-25-2008

Re: Can I use spartan-3e with parallel cable?

Jump to solution
Thank you very much, could you tell me which version of ise you use?
0 Kudos
5,239 Views
Registered: ‎07-15-2008

Re: Can I use spartan-3e with parallel cable?

Jump to solution

Sure KM, at the moment I use 6.3, 9.2, 10.1 and version 11.

 

Kind Regards Bobster

 

 

0 Kudos
Participant km_zzy
Participant
5,231 Views
Registered: ‎09-25-2008

Re: Can I use spartan-3e with parallel cable?

Jump to solution

My voltage is VCCIO=3.31V VCCAUX=2.49V,VCCINT=1.18V,is there any problem?

Or if some pin must take some special pull-up or pull-down?

0 Kudos
Participant km_zzy
Participant
6,403 Views
Registered: ‎09-25-2008

Re: Can I use spartan-3e with parallel cable?

Jump to solution

I think it's the problem of the connector, I changed the connector of the  jtag cable, now it works well.

 

And there is a conclusion that spartan-3e can work with parallel jtag cable(parallel III), We do not need to use USB or parallel IV.

View solution in original post

0 Kudos