UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER

We have detected your current browser version is not the latest one. Xilinx.com uses the latest web technologies to bring you the best online experience possible. Please upgrade to a Xilinx.com supported browser:Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Safari. Thank you!

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Newbie uttam1986
Newbie
3,702 Views
Registered: ‎02-24-2014

FPGA Spartan-3 Speed Grade

Why speed grade specified with minus sign (eg. -4 or -5) in Sparten-III FPGA?

Tags (3)
0 Kudos
2 Replies
Instructor
Instructor
3,699 Views
Registered: ‎08-14-2007

Re: FPGA Spartan-3 Speed Grade

It's not negative.  It's just a hyphen to separate the part number from the speed grade so you don't get confused.  For example XC3S200-3FT256 clearlay sparates the base number "3S200" from the speed grade "3" where if you wrote XC3S2003FT256 it would look like the base part number is "3S2003".  Then somehow the hyphen remained with the speed grade when they use it by itself.  By the way, the part marking always separates the base number and package from the speed grade and temperature grade.  The last two are marked separately (after test) on the last line of the part marking.

-- Gabor
0 Kudos
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
3,674 Views
Registered: ‎08-01-2012

Re: FPGA Spartan-3 Speed Grade

Yes It's just a hyphen. No need to bother about that.

 

All part markin related information can be found in Chapter-1 of the below link from page 12 onwards http://www.xilinx.com/support/documentation/user_guides/ug112.pdf 

________________________________________________

Please mark this post as an "Accept as solution" in case if it helped to resolve your query. So that it will help to other forum users to directly refer to the answer.

Give kudos to this post in case if you think the information is useful and reply oriented.

0 Kudos