UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER

We have detected your current browser version is not the latest one. Xilinx.com uses the latest web technologies to bring you the best online experience possible. Please upgrade to a Xilinx.com supported browser:Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Safari. Thank you!

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Visitor ewang
Visitor
11,939 Views
Registered: ‎11-21-2016

Is VHDL 2008 supported by default in vivado 2016.4 ?

Jump to solution

Hi ,

Is VHDL2008 supported by default in vivado 2016.4 ?

Is there an option to disable it ?

 

Thanks,

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Moderator
Moderator
18,523 Views
Registered: ‎06-14-2010

Re: Is VHDL 2008 supported by default in vivado 2016.4 ?

Jump to solution

Hello @ewang. Please note that from Vivado 2016.x, the VHDL-2008 is switched on permanently.

 

By default read_vhdl command will take every .vhd files as normal VHDL, if user wants to compile the .vhd file as per 2008 then read_vhdl -vhdl2008 command should be used.

 

To switch off VHDL2008 from the script, you can use this command for this:

 

set_property FILE_TYPE {VHDL} [get_files *.vhd]

 

And to set VHDL on, use this command:

set_property FILE_TYPE {VHDL 2008} [get_files *.vhd]

 

If you want to see if VHDL-2008 is set or not, you can use ‘get_property…’ tcl command, e.g.:

 

get_property FILE_TYPE [get_files /home/test...../hdl/solus_top_struct.vhd]

...which will return either VHDL/VHDL 2008.

 

Hope this helps.

 

Regards,

Anatoli

Kind Regards,
Anatoli Curran,
Xilinx Technical Support
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
14 Replies
Moderator
Moderator
11,932 Views
Registered: ‎09-15-2016

Re: Is VHDL 2008 supported by default in vivado 2016.4 ?

Jump to solution

Hi @ewang,

 

Vivado 2016.4 synthesis supports a synthesizable subset of the VHDL-2008 standard.

 

Refer UG901 page.203: https://www.xilinx.com/support/documentation/sw_manuals/xilinx2016_4/ug901-vivado-synthesis.pdf to get information on: Setting up Vivado to use VHDL-2008 and Supported VHDL-2008 Features.

 

Regards,

Prathik

0 Kudos
Moderator
Moderator
11,925 Views
Registered: ‎09-15-2016

Re: Is VHDL 2008 supported by default in vivado 2016.4 ?

Jump to solution

Hi @ewang

 

All the constructs in VHDL-2008 are not supported in Vivado 2016.4. You can disable it from the Vivado GUI by changin g the type as shown below:

vhdl2008.PNG

 

Regards

Rohit

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Regards
Rohit
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

0 Kudos
Visitor ewang
Visitor
11,903 Views
Registered: ‎11-21-2016

Re: Is VHDL 2008 supported by default in vivado 2016.4 ?

Jump to solution

Hi,

If I want to switch off VHDL2008 from the script instead of GUI, what kind of variable or setting I should do ?

 

Thanks, 

0 Kudos
Visitor ewang
Visitor
11,901 Views
Registered: ‎11-21-2016

Re: Is VHDL 2008 supported by default in vivado 2016.4 ?

Jump to solution

So by default, VHDL2008 is not enabled ,right ?

it needs "read_vhdl –vhdl2008" to enable it ?

 

Thanks 

0 Kudos
Moderator
Moderator
18,524 Views
Registered: ‎06-14-2010

Re: Is VHDL 2008 supported by default in vivado 2016.4 ?

Jump to solution

Hello @ewang. Please note that from Vivado 2016.x, the VHDL-2008 is switched on permanently.

 

By default read_vhdl command will take every .vhd files as normal VHDL, if user wants to compile the .vhd file as per 2008 then read_vhdl -vhdl2008 command should be used.

 

To switch off VHDL2008 from the script, you can use this command for this:

 

set_property FILE_TYPE {VHDL} [get_files *.vhd]

 

And to set VHDL on, use this command:

set_property FILE_TYPE {VHDL 2008} [get_files *.vhd]

 

If you want to see if VHDL-2008 is set or not, you can use ‘get_property…’ tcl command, e.g.:

 

get_property FILE_TYPE [get_files /home/test...../hdl/solus_top_struct.vhd]

...which will return either VHDL/VHDL 2008.

 

Hope this helps.

 

Regards,

Anatoli

Kind Regards,
Anatoli Curran,
Xilinx Technical Support
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
11,817 Views
Registered: ‎08-01-2008

Re: Is VHDL 2008 supported by default in vivado 2016.4 ?

Jump to solution
yes its supported by default
Thanks and Regards
Balkrishan
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please mark the post as an answer "Accept as solution" in case it helped resolve your query.
Give kudos in case a post in case it guided to the solution.
0 Kudos
Moderator
Moderator
11,718 Views
Registered: ‎09-15-2016

Re: Is VHDL 2008 supported by default in vivado 2016.4 ?

Jump to solution

Hi @ewang,

 

Can you please mark the appropriate post as an answer "Accept as solution" in case it helped resolve your query?

This will help other users in future looking for the same query with an accepted answer.

 

It will also close this thread.

 

Thanks & Regards,

Prathik

0 Kudos
Contributor
Contributor
9,320 Views
Registered: ‎09-20-2017

Re: Is VHDL 2008 supported by default in vivado 2016.4 ?

Jump to solution

Hey Anatoli,

is there a possibility to use a shebang line or something like that.

I import .vhd files from an external git repository to several projects, it would be nice to specify the vhdl type within the flle.

 

Regards,
Franz

0 Kudos
Visitor geppi
Visitor
7,381 Views
Registered: ‎04-11-2018

Is it possible to treat all VHDL files as 2008 by default in Vivado 2018.1 ?

Jump to solution

Using the GUI workflow I can select VHDL-2008 in the properties window of a .vhd file individually.

Is there a possibility to configure Vivado to treat every .vhd file as VHDL-2008 by default ?

 

Maybe the solution is in the posts above but I'm relatively new to Vivado and don't know which script to modify to make the VHDL-2008 setting permanent.

Highlighted
Visitor tentner
Visitor
5,218 Views
Registered: ‎12-04-2014

Re: Is it possible to treat all VHDL files as 2008 by default in Vivado 2018.1 ?

Jump to solution

@geppiwrote:

Using the GUI workflow I can select VHDL-2008 in the properties window of a .vhd file individually.

Is there a possibility to configure Vivado to treat every .vhd file as VHDL-2008 by default ?

 


I would second that question...

 

Regards,

 

Thomas

Visitor cmhicks
Visitor
5,102 Views
Registered: ‎03-10-2011

Re: Is VHDL 2008 supported by default in vivado 2016.4 ?

Jump to solution

If you are intending to use the IP Packager (eg to use your VHDL as part of a block design), be aware that these do NOT support VHDL-2008. I have just had to spend a whole day removing all the VHDL-2008 constructs from my current project because of this.

CH
==

0 Kudos
Scholar vanmierlo
Scholar
4,363 Views
Registered: ‎06-10-2008

Re: Is VHDL 2008 supported by default in vivado 2016.4 ?

Jump to solution

Yes, how can we tell Vivado to treat every .vhd file as VHDL 2008, all current project files and all new to be added later. Or even better, for all projects that we might open.

 

And can I say that having to run or type TCL commands for this is just plain stupid?

 

But from what I gathered:

 

set_property FILE_TYPE {VHDL 2008} [get_files *.vhd]

Will set all .vhd files currently present in the project to VHDL 2008. But it will not set any new files that I add in the future. So I would need to run this command again every time I introduce new files.

 

0 Kudos
Scholar richardhead
Scholar
4,338 Views
Registered: ‎08-01-2012

Re: Is VHDL 2008 supported by default in vivado 2016.4 ?

Jump to solution

If you dont mind adding a file to the project using tcl:

 

read_vhdl -vhdl2008 -library <libname> <file_path>
0 Kudos
Scholar vanmierlo
Scholar
4,330 Views
Registered: ‎06-10-2008

Re: Is VHDL 2008 supported by default in vivado 2016.4 ?

Jump to solution

Thanks for giving me a good laugh! Of course I do mind.

0 Kudos