cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Participant
Participant
401 Views
Registered: ‎11-09-2017

Migration from Vivado 2017.4 to 2019.1: strategy is locked

Jump to solution

Hi all, I am starting with project migration from Vivado 2017.4 to the 2019.1 version. Upgrade of Ips was successfully done.  I have two problems/questions:

1) why I am not able to change stragey (options are locked):

locked.PNG

2) How I can change Synthesis 2017 to the newer version?

synthesis.PNG

Thank you in advance!

 

 

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
376 Views
Registered: ‎03-16-2017

Hi @kvantum.nuly,

>>why I am not able to change stragey (options are locked):

What do you mean by locked? I have tried at my end and i am not facing this issue. Can you please elaborate your steps? 

>>How I can change Synthesis 2017 to the newer version?

Just click on that synth run and click on options (in synthesis run properties window)  where you will see the options to select different strategies. 

 

You can also set it via tcl commands as shown below. 

set_property flow {Vivado Synthesis 2019} [get_runs synth_1]
set_property strategy Flow_AreaOptimized_medium [get_runs synth_1]

 

Regards,
hemangd

Don't forget to give kudos and mark it as accepted solution if your issue gets resolved.

View solution in original post

1 Reply
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
377 Views
Registered: ‎03-16-2017

Hi @kvantum.nuly,

>>why I am not able to change stragey (options are locked):

What do you mean by locked? I have tried at my end and i am not facing this issue. Can you please elaborate your steps? 

>>How I can change Synthesis 2017 to the newer version?

Just click on that synth run and click on options (in synthesis run properties window)  where you will see the options to select different strategies. 

 

You can also set it via tcl commands as shown below. 

set_property flow {Vivado Synthesis 2019} [get_runs synth_1]
set_property strategy Flow_AreaOptimized_medium [get_runs synth_1]

 

Regards,
hemangd

Don't forget to give kudos and mark it as accepted solution if your issue gets resolved.

View solution in original post