cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
ppereira
Visitor
Visitor
2,252 Views
Registered: ‎09-18-2018

Primitive not supported

Jump to solution

Hi There,

 

I have created a simple module that has 8 inputs and 8 outputs - it uses one primitive (8 inputs 1 output) for each output. When simulating all goes well, but when I try to synthetize Vivado throws me the error: "[Synth 8-27] primitive not supported". What am I doing wrong? Can't I build a module that uses primitives? In C this is simply a 256 bytes array.

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
hemangd
Moderator
Moderator
2,216 Views
Registered: ‎03-16-2017

Hi @ppereira,

 

Yes, it will be better if you go with behavioral code using case or if else statements.

 

Regards,

hemangd 

 

Close this thread, if you do not have further queries on it. 

Regards,
hemangd

Don't forget to give kudos and mark it as accepted solution if your issue gets resolved.

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
5 Replies
bruce_karaffa
Scholar
Scholar
2,239 Views
Registered: ‎06-21-2017

Does Vivado tell you which primitive isn't supported? Which FPGA  are you targeting?

0 Kudos
hemangd
Moderator
Moderator
2,234 Views
Registered: ‎03-16-2017

Hi @ppereira

 

What primitives are you using?

 

Are you using User Defined Primitives? Check this thread for it. https://forums.xilinx.com/t5/Synthesis/Synthesis-failing-on-user-defined-primitive/td-p/436000

 

Regards,

hemangd

 

 

Regards,
hemangd

Don't forget to give kudos and mark it as accepted solution if your issue gets resolved.
0 Kudos
ppereira
Visitor
Visitor
2,224 Views
Registered: ‎09-18-2018

Thanks for the link. Yes - it's a user defined primitive. I think I will be better of with a case statement for the whole table. It will be simpler and perhaps Vivado deals with it better.

0 Kudos
ppereira
Visitor
Visitor
2,219 Views
Registered: ‎09-18-2018

I am targeting Artix-7. I have reduced from 8 primitives down to only one to test Synthetize, but it doesn't work either. I will go with a case statement for the table and check if Vivado doesn't complain on synthetizing. Thanks for the reply.

0 Kudos
hemangd
Moderator
Moderator
2,217 Views
Registered: ‎03-16-2017

Hi @ppereira,

 

Yes, it will be better if you go with behavioral code using case or if else statements.

 

Regards,

hemangd 

 

Close this thread, if you do not have further queries on it. 

Regards,
hemangd

Don't forget to give kudos and mark it as accepted solution if your issue gets resolved.

View solution in original post

0 Kudos