cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Visitor
Visitor
15,434 Views
Registered: ‎04-21-2017

WARNING: [Vivado 12-1017] Problems encountered: 1. PID not specified

Hi ,

My synthesis is stuck  and when I cancel it I get a below message:

 

reset_run synth_1
WARNING: [Vivado 12-1017] Problems encountered:
1. PID not specified

 

I have tried all the solutions mentioned in other threads with no success.

I have tried to synthesise a simple AND gate

 

Code:

module and1 (input A,B,output C);
and u01 (C,A,B);
endmodule

 

I have tried out these solutions:

1)I have  checked the registry file 

2)I have uninstalled and reinstalled Vivado

3)I have installed a Vivado design Suite and tried even on Web-pack

4)Saw whether any files were quarantined but not

5)There should no problems of net for this simple code

6)saw whether any parallel vivado process was running in Task manger

 

 

Any Help is appreciated 

 

Thank you,

Sharan

 

0 Kudos
Reply
32 Replies
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
15,279 Views
Registered: ‎06-05-2013

@isbr93,

 

> Try to disable your anti-virus and re-run synthesis. 

>Try to synthesis your design in batch mode or tcl mode.

 

Thanks,

@hj

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
For more information please refer to configuration resources https://forums.xilinx.com/t5/FPGA-Configuration/Configuration-Resources/m-p/753763/highlight/true#M5891
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
Visitor
Visitor
15,267 Views
Registered: ‎04-21-2017

Hi harshit
I tried both ways but of no use .
Still the same synthesis stuck at 0% and when stopped PID not mentioned.
Do you have any other suggestions.

I hope anyone from Xilinx reply to this as this a important project to be synthesised and that too its a design edition with license.

Thanks
Sharan

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
15,248 Views
Registered: ‎06-05-2013

Could you please share the entire project zip folder and which vivado version you are using?
Try to synthesize the example project.
If possible try using the latest release of vivado 2017.1
Run report_environment and share the file.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
For more information please refer to configuration resources https://forums.xilinx.com/t5/FPGA-Configuration/Configuration-Resources/m-p/753763/highlight/true#M5891
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
15,238 Views
Registered: ‎09-15-2016

Hi @isbr93.

 

Which OS are you running the Vivado (which version)?

 

Are other custom projects running correctly?

 

Regards,
Prathik
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please mark the post as an answer "Accept as solution" in case it helps to resolve your query.
Helpful answer -> Give Kudos
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
Visitor
Visitor
15,233 Views
Registered: ‎04-21-2017

@hj
I am using simple and gate module.(I written the code above)
I am using vivado 2016.5
I also tried 2017.1.
But the result is same.
If I run the code in other system it runs and synthesize.

Thanks
any more suggestions
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
Visitor
Visitor
15,231 Views
Registered: ‎04-21-2017

@prathik.
I am using windows 7.
None of the programs or design are being synthesized.
I know its not vivado problem as I have uninstalled vivado 3 times.
There might be something wrong with the OS ,registry I guess.

Thanks any more suggestions.
Sharan
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
15,226 Views
Registered: ‎06-05-2013

I asked you to share the project if we can reproduce the issue at our end or not. I will try with the shared code.

Could you please share the report_environment file?

report_environment -file C:/Users/name/Desktop/my.txt

There is no vivado 2016.5 it should be 2016.4

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
For more information please refer to configuration resources https://forums.xilinx.com/t5/FPGA-Configuration/Configuration-Resources/m-p/753763/highlight/true#M5891
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
Visitor
Visitor
15,198 Views
Registered: ‎04-21-2017

Hi Harshit,

 

Sorry for that mistake of vivado version.

 

 

I have attached the complete project in zip file and my.txt(run_environment) .

 

Thank you 

Sharan

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
15,147 Views
Registered: ‎06-05-2013

Thanks for sharing the files. Could you please go to project/runs/synth_1 folder and try to run runme (windows batch file) and share the runme which is a text document present in the same directory.

Thanks
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
For more information please refer to configuration resources https://forums.xilinx.com/t5/FPGA-Configuration/Configuration-Resources/m-p/753763/highlight/true#M5891
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
14,296 Views
Registered: ‎07-21-2014

@isbr93

 

Design is passing synthesis on my machine, can you test any Vivado example design and let us know whether you are able to launch synthesis or not?

 

Thanks,
Anusheel
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Search for documents/answer records related to your device and tool before posting query on forums.
Search related forums and make sure your query is not repeated.

Please mark the post as an answer "Accept as solution" in case it helps to resolve your query.
Helpful answer -> Give Kudos
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
Visitor
Visitor
14,281 Views
Registered: ‎04-21-2017

@anusheel

I tried other designs but of no use.

Still same stuck at 0% synthesis and when cancelled PID not mentioned.

Thanks and any other suggestions

Sharan

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
Visitor
Visitor
14,279 Views
Registered: ‎04-21-2017

@hj

I ran the runme.bat file but I could find any runme text file so I have attached the relavent files .

Thanks 

Sharan.

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
14,233 Views
Registered: ‎06-05-2013

As a workaround you can use tcl flow. Will try to find what else can be done. follow the steps on page 51 of this user guide.
https://www.xilinx.com/support/documentation/sw_manuals/xilinx2013_3/ug892-vivado-design-flows-overview.pdf

Thanks
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
For more information please refer to configuration resources https://forums.xilinx.com/t5/FPGA-Configuration/Configuration-Resources/m-p/753763/highlight/true#M5891
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
14,176 Views
Registered: ‎06-05-2013

 Most probably this issue is because of jscript.dll.Go to cmd> right click run as administrator> type the below command.

 

regsvr32 jscript.dll you should see the below message.

 

Capturewqqw.PNG

 

Try it & share the outcome.

Thanks,

Harshit

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
For more information please refer to configuration resources https://forums.xilinx.com/t5/FPGA-Configuration/Configuration-Resources/m-p/753763/highlight/true#M5891
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
Visitor
Visitor
14,156 Views
Registered: ‎04-21-2017

Hi Harshit,

I tried the method of running as administrator and javascript got enabled but it didn't solve the problem of synthesis running.

 

Thanks Sharan

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
14,153 Views
Registered: ‎06-05-2013

@isbr93 ,
Since jscript is enabled. Could you please try to run the runme.bat file? It will load the GUI see whether it works. And share the runme.txt

Thanks,
Harshit
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
For more information please refer to configuration resources https://forums.xilinx.com/t5/FPGA-Configuration/Configuration-Resources/m-p/753763/highlight/true#M5891
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
Visitor
Visitor
14,150 Views
Registered: ‎04-21-2017

@hj

Still run txt file is not generated

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
13,856 Views
Registered: ‎06-24-2015

@isbr93

 

Use Event Viewer(on Windows), see if any logs are created when you launch Synthesis. Sometimes the Vivado processes are blocked by anti-virus.

Thanks,
Nupur
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Google your question before posting. If someone's post answers your question, mark the post as answer with "Accept as solution". If you see a particularly good and informative post, consider giving it Kudos (click on the 'thumbs-up' button).
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
Visitor
Visitor
12,456 Views
Registered: ‎08-09-2017

Hello sir,

I am facing similar issue. I have anti virus which as per company policy I cant uninstall. Due to that i cant run synthesis on my vivado.

I tried on vivado 2013.2,  13.3, 14.4, 15.1. 

By creating different and even basic simple projects are failing.

This is log of anti virus while running synthesis.

antivirus_log.PNG
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
11,339 Views
Registered: ‎02-07-2008

@isbr93, I created these two test cases from the project you previously attached.

 

For isbr93_tcl.zip: Navigate to \isbr93\ and source test.tcl (vivado -mode tcl -source test.tcl)

For isbr93_project.zip (2017.1): Open the project isbr93_project.xpr, in the GUI and run Implementation

 

Does the issue occur with both of these test cases?

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
Visitor
Visitor
10,202 Views
Registered: ‎07-10-2018

大家好!最近几天我也遇到了这个问题!重装了好几次vivado,都不能解决在综合时报错1.未指定PID。

环境:window7; vivado 2018.2

Snipaste_2018-09-27_15-51-26.png

今天留意到 “harshit

 

 

    再运行  的Cscript.exe显示Cscript.exe将已经可以使用了

Snipaste_2018-09-27_16-10-46.png

运行runme.bat和使用vivado进行综合。都能正常运行

Snipaste_2018-09-27_16-11-18.png

Snipaste_2018-09-27_16-14-22.png

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
Adventurer
Adventurer
10,168 Views
Registered: ‎10-29-2017

@zzzlei, I'm also facing the problem with windows 10, vivado 18.2. Can you pls post your steps in English? It will be very much helpful for me to recover. As it is  urgent, can you pls help me.

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
Visitor
Visitor
10,159 Views
Registered: ‎07-10-2018

The solution of  "PID not specified"

The vivado integrated project is running runme.bat. Runme.bat calls cscript.exe to run the JavaScript script. This problem is caused by the failure of cscript.exe to run successfully. (You can run cscript.exe in cmd.exe and it should not run.)
Solution:

/////On my own win10 computer///////
My Computer -> Properties -> Control Panel Home -> Network and Internet -> internet option ->

1.PNG

2.PNG

There should be no such comprehensive problem now.

 

Sorry! I did not describe it with English. So some of the content was lost in the previous post and the format was garbled.

 

good luck! friend!

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
10,082 Views
Registered: ‎10-17-2018

Hello everybody :) 

 

is the Problem still there or did somebody fix it with this instructions ?? 

 

Iam dealing around with the same issue and don´t know how to sulute that. 

 

greetings 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
Participant
Participant
9,985 Views
Registered: ‎12-18-2017

This is an issue also in my side!
I have a project which always compiled with no problems returning this, and the workaround proposed here is not giving me any result.

 

Vivado 2017.3

Windows 10 pro

 

Is there a solution for this issue?

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
Adventurer
Adventurer
8,209 Views
Registered: ‎08-17-2009

If anyone is still fighting this issue: for me it helped to cancel the synthesis, delete all generated files when asked, close Vivado, and reboot the whole PC.

Rebooting was the trick, the other steps alone did not help, even after closing and reopening Vivado.

After that, synthesis worked again.

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
Newbie
Newbie
6,012 Views
Registered: ‎10-11-2019

Found solution.

 

 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
5,698 Views
Registered: ‎11-09-2019

Hi,

I am facing the same issue, synthesis is runnning for infinite time due this error PID not specified.

Its urgent , any help would be appreciated.

Thanks in advance!


@svdmark wrote:

If anyone is still fighting this issue: for me it helped to cancel the synthesis, delete all generated files when asked, close Vivado, and reboot the whole PC.

Rebooting was the trick, the other steps alone did not help, even after closing and reopening Vivado.

After that, synthesis worked again.

 



@svdmark wrote:

If anyone is still fighting this issue: for me it helped to cancel the synthesis, delete all generated files when asked, close Vivado, and reboot the whole PC.

Rebooting was the trick, the other steps alone did not help, even after closing and reopening Vivado.

After that, synthesis worked again.

 



@svdmark wrote:

If anyone is still fighting this issue: for me it helped to cancel the synthesis, delete all generated files when asked, close Vivado, and reboot the whole PC.

Rebooting was the trick, the other steps alone did not help, even after closing and reopening Vivado.

After that, synthesis worked again.

 


 

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
Observer
Observer
3,355 Views
Registered: ‎05-09-2018

HI @deepanshi.agr12 

    I have encountered the same problem as you. I suspect it is an project problem. I suggest that you save the project script file with the current project, and then change the folder to restore the project with the script. I solved it by this method. But the specific root cause requires an official reply.

   you can try .

0 Kudos
Reply