UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER

We have detected your current browser version is not the latest one. Xilinx.com uses the latest web technologies to bring you the best online experience possible. Please upgrade to a Xilinx.com supported browser:Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Safari. Thank you!

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Adventurer
Adventurer
137 Views
Registered: ‎08-15-2014

How to configure OSERDESE3 with ratio 8:1

Jump to solution

hi, 

How to  configure OSERDESE3 with ratio 8:1?

Am I correct with below configurations?

As I met the outdata of oserdese3 doesn't match my expectation,

what's the correct configruation for 8:1 OSERDESE3?

OSERDESE3 #(
.DATA_WIDTH (8),
.INIT (1'b0),
.IS_CLK_INVERTED (1'b0),
.IS_CLKDIV_INVERTED (1'b0),
.IS_RST_INVERTED (1'b0)
) i_oserdes (
.CLK (serial_clock),
.CLKDIV (serial_clock_div4),
.D ( data_in ),
.RST (reset),
.T (1'b0),
.OQ (oserdes_data_serial),
.T_OUT ()
);

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Community Manager
Community Manager
90 Views
Registered: ‎08-08-2007

Re: How to configure OSERDESE3 with ratio 8:1

Jump to solution

Hi @jeffson

 

The suggestion from @jg_bds of using the High Speed SelectIO Wizard is something that is worth considering but I should  point out that the clocking requirements when using Native (HSSIO Wizard) are different than Component (OSERDES).

It does not have as much impact when you are transmitting (RX_BITSLICE) requires the input clock to be on a QBC or DBC input. The Component requires a GC pins. In TX you can come in on a GC pin route to a BUFG and then to the PLL of the HSSIO, it would require setting the CLOCK_DEDICATED_ROUTE xdc constraint. 

 


 

what's the correct configruation for 8:1 OSERDESE3?

 


The setting below look correct 


As I met the outdata of oserdese3 doesn't match my expectation,

 


Can you explain further what unexpected behaviour is?

How many outputs are you seeing the behaviour on?

Are you using a ODELAY? If you are I would suggest you ensure that you are following the Reset Sequence as I've seen this cause issue for multiple users. 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
4 Replies
Highlighted
Voyager
Voyager
121 Views
Registered: ‎02-01-2013

Re: How to configure OSERDESE3 with ratio 8:1

Jump to solution

 

Correct implementation doesn't necessarily end at the proper configuration of the base primitive. If you're uncertain about how to use that primitive, it might be a worthwhile exercise to use the SelectiIO Wizard to create an IP for you, then create an Example Design for that IP.  You can push into the implemented IP to see the preferred method for doing what you're trying to do.

2019-02-07_12-50-44.jpg

-Joe G.

 

Community Manager
Community Manager
91 Views
Registered: ‎08-08-2007

Re: How to configure OSERDESE3 with ratio 8:1

Jump to solution

Hi @jeffson

 

The suggestion from @jg_bds of using the High Speed SelectIO Wizard is something that is worth considering but I should  point out that the clocking requirements when using Native (HSSIO Wizard) are different than Component (OSERDES).

It does not have as much impact when you are transmitting (RX_BITSLICE) requires the input clock to be on a QBC or DBC input. The Component requires a GC pins. In TX you can come in on a GC pin route to a BUFG and then to the PLL of the HSSIO, it would require setting the CLOCK_DEDICATED_ROUTE xdc constraint. 

 


 

what's the correct configruation for 8:1 OSERDESE3?

 


The setting below look correct 


As I met the outdata of oserdese3 doesn't match my expectation,

 


Can you explain further what unexpected behaviour is?

How many outputs are you seeing the behaviour on?

Are you using a ODELAY? If you are I would suggest you ensure that you are following the Reset Sequence as I've seen this cause issue for multiple users. 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Don’t forget to reply, kudo, and accept as solution.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Adventurer
Adventurer
75 Views
Registered: ‎08-15-2014

Re: How to configure OSERDESE3 with ratio 8:1

Jump to solution

hi, @sandraoSandrao and @jg_bds

Thanks for your reply.

The current problem is that even I use a fixed pattern such as 11111100 for oseredes.

I probe on the pin of oserdes's output, non-toggles were recieved, they're either constant 0 or 1. the expected data should also be 11111100.

[actually  I am probing the diff-buf's output of recieve side, I confirmed the cable is correct].

 

 

oserdes_out.jpg
0 Kudos
Adventurer
Adventurer
74 Views
Registered: ‎08-15-2014

Re: How to configure OSERDESE3 with ratio 8:1

Jump to solution

I don't use odelay.

I only use oserdes3 to transmit some data and want to observe correct toggles.

so I connect reset, a fixed pattern, 4xclk,1xclk to OSERDESE3.

0 Kudos