cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
735 Views
Registered: ‎03-19-2017

VTC core Max Lines number issue

Jump to solution

My project should setup the VTC core IP in customer frame setting. Below setting did not work properly, but it will work great if I made the HActiveVideo low than 3820.

Anyone could help to solve this issue for HActiveVideo being larger or equal than 3856. Thank you.

freq. of vtc is 148.5 MHz
vtcTiming.HActiveVideo = 3856; /**< Horizontal Active Video Size */
vtcTiming.HFrontPorch = 88; /**< Horizontal Front Porch Size */
vtcTiming.HSyncWidth = 44; /**< Horizontal Sync Width */
vtcTiming.HBackPorch = 148; /**< Horizontal Back Porch Size */
vtcTiming.HSyncPolarity = 1; /**< Horizontal Sync Polarity */
vtcTiming.VActiveVideo = 1088; /**< Vertical Active Video Size */
vtcTiming.V0FrontPorch = 4; /**< Vertical Front Porch Size */
vtcTiming.V0SyncWidth = 5; /**< Vertical Sync Width */
vtcTiming.V0BackPorch = 36; /**< Horizontal Back Porch Size */
vtcTiming.V1FrontPorch = 4; /**< Vertical Front Porch Size */
vtcTiming.V1SyncWidth = 5; /**< Vertical Sync Width */
vtcTiming.V1BackPorch = 36; /**< Horizontal Back Porch Size */
vtcTiming.VSyncPolarity = 0; /**< Vertical Sync Polarity */
vtcTiming.Interlaced = 0; /**< Interlaced / Progressive video */

 

0 Kudos
Reply
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
611 Views
Registered: ‎03-19-2017

Hi Moderator,

Got it. Thanks a lot.

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
Reply
7 Replies
Moderator
Moderator
705 Views
Registered: ‎11-09-2015

Hi p.ching.kuang@gmail.com 

What vivado version are you using?

What do you mean by it does not work? Do you see any output from the VTC?

Are you sure this timing is supported by your monitor?


Florent
Product Application Engineer - Xilinx Technical Support EMEA
**~ Don't forget to reply, give kudos, and accept as solution.~**
0 Kudos
Reply
689 Views
Registered: ‎03-19-2017

Thanks for reply, The vivado is 2015.4.

By the settings I list, the VTC will output waveform (checked by ILA ip) if "vtcTiming.HActiveVideo" is lower than 3820, otherwise the VTC will not output any waveform by ILA ip.

My monitor is customer's specific receiver, it could accepted the settings of VTC by HActiveVideo" lower than 3820 before.

Please help to slove this issue, otherwise the project will be terminated. Thank you.

0 Kudos
Reply
668 Views
Registered: ‎03-19-2017

Hi florentw,

Any update? thank you.

0 Kudos
Reply
Moderator
Moderator
649 Views
Registered: ‎11-09-2015

Hi p.ching.kuang@gmail.com 

You might want to a later version. Then you need to make sure you change the configuration for Max clock per line to 8192:

VTC.JPG

 

You are probably set to 4096. But you horizontal resolution is going higher than this:

HActiveVideo + HFrontPorch  + HSyncWidth + HBackPorch = 3856 + 88 +44 + 148 = 4136

Regards


Florent
Product Application Engineer - Xilinx Technical Support EMEA
**~ Don't forget to reply, give kudos, and accept as solution.~**
0 Kudos
Reply
629 Views
Registered: ‎03-19-2017

Hi Moderator,

Thanks for reply,

But, what do you mean for the later version? As I know, the VTC 6.1 did not update version for a long time from vivado 2014.x ~ 2019.x. Or which version of vivado will be update?

In addition, "You are probably set to 4096" indicated that should I try to make the resolution to be lower than 4097 for the current version of VTC6.1 ? At fact, for the previous message, I have said that the VTC will work properly if I make the value of HActiveVideo<=3820, but my project required to be larger HActiveVideo>=3856 ?

0 Kudos
Reply
Moderator
Moderator
616 Views
Registered: ‎11-09-2015

HI p.ching.kuang@gmail.com 


p.ching.kuang@gmail.com wrote:

Hi Moderator,

Thanks for reply,

But, what do you mean for the later version? As I know, the VTC 6.1 did not update version for a long time from vivado 2014.x ~ 2019.x. Or which version of vivado will be update?

[Florent] - I recommend to use the latest version of vivado (i.e. 2019.1). As per the change log, there was some minor updates between releases, including support for 8K resolutions:

VTC.JPG

 


In addition, "You are probably set to 4096" indicated that should I try to make the resolution to be lower than 4097 for the current version of VTC6.1 ? At fact, for the previous message, I have said that the VTC will work properly if I make the value of HActiveVideo<=3820, but my project required to be larger HActiveVideo>=3856 ?

[Florent] - Yes you would need to have the total hresolution (i.e. hactive + hblank) to be max 4096.

Also, I have just check and in 2015.14 you can increase the Max clocks per line to 8192. Did you already done that?

VTC2.JPG

 


 


 


Florent
Product Application Engineer - Xilinx Technical Support EMEA
**~ Don't forget to reply, give kudos, and accept as solution.~**
0 Kudos
Reply
612 Views
Registered: ‎03-19-2017

Hi Moderator,

Got it. Thanks a lot.

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
Reply