UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER

We have detected your current browser version is not the latest one. Xilinx.com uses the latest web technologies to bring you the best online experience possible. Please upgrade to a Xilinx.com supported browser:Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Safari. Thank you!

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Newbie cksim1972
Newbie
7,291 Views
Registered: ‎07-09-2009

DCI on Virtex 5

I would like to use the DCI feature in Virtex 5 for a few signals.

 

I have configured those pins to be LVDCI_33 in the ucf file and I have the reference resistors on VRP and VRN.

However, the DCI does not seem to be working.

 

Is there any implementation steps or code that need to be added into the design ?

 

 

 Thank you.

0 Kudos
7 Replies
7,286 Views
Registered: ‎08-21-2008

Re: DCI on Virtex 5

Hello.

How did you come to a conclusion that DCI is not working?? 

Best of luck.
--
Unlimited in my Limits.
0 Kudos
Newbie cksim1972
Newbie
7,281 Views
Registered: ‎07-09-2009

Re: DCI on Virtex 5

Hi,

 

I make some changes to the value of the resistors on VRN and VRP, but did not observe any difference in the output (it is used as a clock output pin).

 

That is why I suspect the DCI is not functioning (or activated).

 

As this is the first time I am using the DCI feature and I could not find any detailed implementation info, I could only trial and error.

 

Hence, I really hope that someone with experience on this could advise on the steps needed to ensure the DCI is activated.

 

Thank you.

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Advisor evgenis1
Advisor
7,273 Views
Registered: ‎12-03-2007

Re: DCI on Virtex 5

You can open the PAD report (your_design_name_pad.csv) and check that those pins are indeed LVDCI_33.

 

OutputLogic 

Tags (2)
0 Kudos
Newbie cksim1972
Newbie
7,262 Views
Registered: ‎07-09-2009

Re: DCI on Virtex 5

Hi,

 

Yes, the pad report does show that the pin is LVDCI_33.

 

I noted that there is a column "DCI Value". It is blank. Is this correct ?

 

 

Thank you.

0 Kudos
Advisor evgenis1
Advisor
7,258 Views
Registered: ‎12-03-2007

Re: DCI on Virtex 5

It refers to DCI_VALUE constraint (see Constraints Guide doc). If not set, it has a default value.

 

OutputLogic 

0 Kudos
Newbie cksim1972
Newbie
7,246 Views
Registered: ‎07-09-2009

Re: DCI on Virtex 5

Hi,

 

Questions on items I have found so far.

 

Is there a need to instantiate/use the  "DCI Reset" block (the one with a "LOCKED" output) ?

 

Also, I noted some possible configurations for DCI, e.g. continuous matching mode, etc. Is there a need to select any of such configurations ?

 

Really appreciate your above replies.

 

Thank you.

0 Kudos
Advisor evgenis1
Advisor
7,230 Views
Registered: ‎12-03-2007

Re: DCI on Virtex 5

I don't think so. DCI is an IOB property defined as a constraint in UCF.

 

 

 

 OutputLogic

0 Kudos