UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER

We have detected your current browser version is not the latest one. Xilinx.com uses the latest web technologies to bring you the best online experience possible. Please upgrade to a Xilinx.com supported browser:Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Safari. Thank you!

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Visitor sid.k
Visitor
6,078 Views
Registered: ‎01-24-2011

ho w to use bram of virtex 5

i want to store the data in bram and aafter some operation i want the data back how can i do this.

 

i had made a module of ram but in that when i call  ram module and write something it store the values but when i call ram in other module and try to read the data, i m not getting the data( it take as other module). thats y i want to know how i can use the internal bram of virtex 5

 

thanking you

Tags (1)
0 Kudos
4 Replies
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
6,074 Views
Registered: ‎08-21-2007

Re: ho w to use bram of virtex 5

Can you read the data from BRAM during simulation?

0 Kudos
Teacher eteam00
Teacher
6,073 Views
Registered: ‎07-21-2009

Re: ho w to use bram of virtex 5

Post your code so we can take a look at it.

 

Did you use the Block Memory Generator wizard in ISE?

Chapter 4 of the Virtex 5 User Guide is dedicated to Block RAM.

 

- Bob Elkind

SIGNATURE:
README for newbies is here: http://forums.xilinx.com/t5/New-Users-Forum/README-first-Help-for-new-users/td-p/219369

Summary:
1. Read the manual or user guide. Have you read the manual? Can you find the manual?
2. Search the forums (and search the web) for similar topics.
3. Do not post the same question on multiple forums.
4. Do not post a new topic or question on someone else's thread, start a new thread!
5. Students: Copying code is not the same as learning to design.
6 "It does not work" is not a question which can be answered. Provide useful details (with webpage, datasheet links, please).
7. You are not charged extra fees for comments in your code.
8. I am not paid for forum posts. If I write a good post, then I have been good for nothing.
0 Kudos
Visitor sid.k
Visitor
6,032 Views
Registered: ‎01-24-2011

Re: ho w to use bram of virtex 5

i wrote a program of bram it can write and read  the data.

but in same module. if i instantiate the bram for write in one module i am not able to read the data of ram in other module.

 

here the problem occurs.

0 Kudos
Visitor sid.k
Visitor
6,031 Views
Registered: ‎01-24-2011

Re: ho w to use bram of virtex 5

module bram (clk, add, data, rd, wr, cs,dataout);
input clk;
input rd;
input wr,cs;
input [9:0] add;
input [7:0] data;
output[7:0] dataout;  
reg [7:0] mem [1023:0];
reg [7:0] read_a;
integer i=0;
integer j=0;
always @(posedge clk)
begin
if(cs&&wr&&!rd)
begin
i<=i+1;
mem[add+i]<=data;
end
else
if(cs&&!wr&&rd)
begin
j<=j+1;
read_a<=mem[add-j];
end
end
assign dataout=read_a;
endmodule

 

 

i  am trying with this code to write data in one module and read in other  module. but its not happening. pls suggest some other method

0 Kudos