cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Visitor
Visitor
3,146 Views
Registered: ‎08-24-2016

Is KU3 board support Vivado HLS?

Jump to solution
 
0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
5,615 Views
Registered: ‎08-17-2011

hi @xy0

 

VHLS supports all the Xilinx FPGAs.

In VHLS, you need to set/select the right part for the FPGA selection.

What is the problem?

- Hervé

SIGNATURE:
* New Dedicated Vivado HLS forums* http://forums.xilinx.com/t5/High-Level-Synthesis-HLS/bd-p/hls
* Readme/Guidance* http://forums.xilinx.com/t5/New-Users-Forum/README-first-Help-for-new-users/td-p/219369

* Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.
* Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
5 Replies
Highlighted
Visitor
Visitor
3,139 Views
Registered: ‎08-24-2016

The product page is here: http://www.alpha-data.com/dcp/products.php?product=adm-pcie-ku3

 

Thank you in advance!

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
5,616 Views
Registered: ‎08-17-2011

hi @xy0

 

VHLS supports all the Xilinx FPGAs.

In VHLS, you need to set/select the right part for the FPGA selection.

What is the problem?

- Hervé

SIGNATURE:
* New Dedicated Vivado HLS forums* http://forums.xilinx.com/t5/High-Level-Synthesis-HLS/bd-p/hls
* Readme/Guidance* http://forums.xilinx.com/t5/New-Users-Forum/README-first-Help-for-new-users/td-p/219369

* Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.
* Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Visitor
Visitor
3,114 Views
Registered: ‎08-24-2016

Thank you for this quick response! Now I find this part on our server's Vivado HLS!  My local machine's HLS doesn't have this part installed. 

 

But here is another problem: 

 

When I type in the part name, there are several options in the part selection and they have same name, same amount of resource except different "speed".  What does the "speed" stand for and how do I choose?  Screenshot provided below, thanks!!

 

 

 

Screen Shot 2017-01-06 at 5.15.26 PM.png
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
3,108 Views
Registered: ‎08-17-2011

Checking the ADM KU3 user manual referenced on the link you provided shows "-2 extended" so the part would be the third on your screenshot -> XCKU060-FFVA1156-2-E

 

Note: SDAccel should also give you that info somewhere and would also be in the VHLS scripts that it generates.

 

For your other desktop vs server issue, that's probably install or license issue.

- Hervé

SIGNATURE:
* New Dedicated Vivado HLS forums* http://forums.xilinx.com/t5/High-Level-Synthesis-HLS/bd-p/hls
* Readme/Guidance* http://forums.xilinx.com/t5/New-Users-Forum/README-first-Help-for-new-users/td-p/219369

* Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.
* Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Visitor
Visitor
3,086 Views
Registered: ‎08-24-2016

That's really helpful! Thank you so much!!

0 Kudos