UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER

We have detected your current browser version is not the latest one. Xilinx.com uses the latest web technologies to bring you the best online experience possible. Please upgrade to a Xilinx.com supported browser:Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Safari. Thank you!

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Visitor edmundtan
Visitor
11,092 Views
Registered: ‎02-10-2014

How to drive pre-assigned input via VIO

Hi all,

 

I am a beginner with VIO Chipscope. 

Is it possible to drive a pre-assigned input via the VIO synchronous output without using TCL script?

 

Thank you very much!

0 Kudos
5 Replies
Visitor edmundtan
Visitor
11,090 Views
Registered: ‎02-10-2014

Re: How to drive pre-assigned input via VIO

Elaborating further, can I pre-assign a VIO output then send it serially out via its synchronous output port?
0 Kudos
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
11,072 Views
Registered: ‎07-31-2012

Re: How to drive pre-assigned input via VIO

Hi,

 

The list of  TCL commands for the VIO core can be found from Pg 195 of this user guide - http://www.xilinx.com/support/documentation/sw_manuals/xilinx14_7/chipscope_pro_sw_cores_ug029.pdf. Please check and see if you cam find what you are looking for.

 

Thanks,
Anirudh

PS: Please MARK this as an answer in case it helped resolve your query.Give kudos in case the post guided you to a solution.
0 Kudos
Community Manager
Community Manager
11,071 Views
Registered: ‎07-23-2012

Re: How to drive pre-assigned input via VIO

Hi,

We don't have an option in the VIO core to specify the initial value on the outputs in ISE. But we do have that option in Vivado i.e. in VIO core v3.0.

Assign the desired value to the sync output and save the chipscope project. Each time you open the project, the output will be configured with the assigned value.

Please try this and let me know if it works.

Regards,
Krishna
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please mark the post as "Accept as solution" if the information provided answers your query/resolves your issue.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful.
0 Kudos
Visitor edmundtan
Visitor
11,065 Views
Registered: ‎02-10-2014

Re: How to drive pre-assigned input via VIO

Guess I have to use TCL scripting then. I am using ISE and ISE VIO only has a rigid way of inputting train pulses. I am inputting a 128 to 255 bits input serially; it will take me forever to manually do that.
0 Kudos
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
11,060 Views
Registered: ‎08-01-2012

Re: How to drive pre-assigned input via VIO

The below link documents also add some useful information

 

http://www.xilinx.com/support/documentation/ip_documentation/vio/v3_0/pg159-vio.pdf

 

http://www.xilinx.com/support/documentation/sw_manuals/xilinx14_3/platform_studio/ps_p_dbw_configuring_cs_vio_cores.htm --follow chain of links

________________________________________________

Please mark this post as an "Accept as solution" in case if it helped to resolve your query. So that it will help to other forum users to directly refer to the answer.

Give kudos to this post in case if you think the information is useful and reply oriented.

0 Kudos