cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
Visitor
Visitor
8,814 Views
Registered: ‎12-10-2015

ILA waveform window disabled

Jump to solution

Vivado Version: v2014.4.1 (64 bit)

 

I have two ILAs in design. Hardware manager is connected to the board.

 

This may be a trivial miss. I am not able to add probes to waveforms.

Error Message: There is no current wave configuration. You must trigger and open before adding probes.

 

The open waveform for this ILA core button is also disabled as shown in attached image.

 

Thanks.

ILA_wvfm.jpg
0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Visitor
Visitor
15,982 Views
Registered: ‎12-10-2015

Re: ILA waveform window disabled

Jump to solution

hi @vemulad @arpansur

 

Appreciate your quick replies.

 

I am making custom changes to a reference design. I figured out that such behaviour is observed when one of the unused ILAs in reference design is removed. When it is placed back everything works fine as expected. Surpisingly, no warnings from HW Manager.

 

thanks.

 

 

 

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
8 Replies
Highlighted
Visitor
Visitor
8,812 Views
Registered: ‎12-10-2015

Re: ILA waveform window disabled

Jump to solution
I have added the trigger condition and also did an immediate trigger.
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
8,800 Views
Registered: ‎09-20-2012

Re: ILA waveform window disabled

Jump to solution

Hi @sibythachil

 

In the waveform window of ILA, click on + sign shown below and add the probes

 

Untitled.png

Thanks,
Deepika.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Google your question before posting. If someone's post answers your question, mark the post as answer with "Accept as solution". If you see a particularly good and informative post, consider giving it Kudos (the star on the left)
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
8,795 Views
Registered: ‎07-01-2015

Re: ILA waveform window disabled

Jump to solution

Hi @sibythachil,

 

 

Can you please  verify if the waveform is checked in the dashboard?

 

Thanks,
Arpan

Thanks,
Arpan
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1.JPG
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Visitor
Visitor
8,789 Views
Registered: ‎12-10-2015

Re: ILA waveform window disabled

Jump to solution

@vemulad Thanks for the quick reply.

 

I am not able to open the waveform window itself.

1) As in the image I have attached the open waveform button itself is disabled. 

2) If I right click on signals and try to add probes to waveform , the error message pops up. The waveform window does not open.

 

Thanks.

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Visitor
Visitor
8,781 Views
Registered: ‎12-10-2015

Re: ILA waveform window disabled

Jump to solution

@arpansur

 

In Vivado 2014.4.1 I do not see options to enable waveform as you have highlighted.

 hw_ila_1 -> right click -> Open Hardware Dashboard -> ILA properties window, Trigger Capture Status and Basic Trigger Setup.

 

No option such as "Dashboard Options"

 

Thanks.

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
8,753 Views
Registered: ‎07-01-2015

Re: ILA waveform window disabled

Jump to solution

Hi @sibythachil,

 

Can you please verify if WCFG file is created in the folder location <project_folder>/<project_name>.hw->hw_1->wave?

 

Thanks,
Arpan

Thanks,
Arpan
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Highlighted
Visitor
Visitor
8,744 Views
Registered: ‎12-10-2015

Re: ILA waveform window disabled

Jump to solution

Hi @arpansur,

 

Yes. The wcfg and wdb files are created for the 3 ILAs I have.

 

Thanks,

thachil

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Visitor
Visitor
15,983 Views
Registered: ‎12-10-2015

Re: ILA waveform window disabled

Jump to solution

hi @vemulad @arpansur

 

Appreciate your quick replies.

 

I am making custom changes to a reference design. I figured out that such behaviour is observed when one of the unused ILAs in reference design is removed. When it is placed back everything works fine as expected. Surpisingly, no warnings from HW Manager.

 

thanks.

 

 

 

View solution in original post

0 Kudos