UPGRADE YOUR BROWSER

We have detected your current browser version is not the latest one. Xilinx.com uses the latest web technologies to bring you the best online experience possible. Please upgrade to a Xilinx.com supported browser:Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Safari. Thank you!

cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Visitor donert
Visitor
9,107 Views
Registered: ‎10-18-2013

Vivado HLS does Not run, Black Command Screen is seen

Jump to solution

Hi, 

 

I installed the Xilinx ISE as Vivado, DocNav , Vivado HLS and System Generator.

After the installation, I runned the Vivado HLS but show an error : libSecurity.dll does not exist on your computer.

 

I copied 'libSecurity.dll'  to C:XLINX/vivado_HLS/2013.2/bin and then it is solved. 

 

But now, I click the Vivado HLS and then a black command screen is seen for a moment.So it is not open.

 

Please help me, my Laboratory  date is closing....

 

Thank you much,

Tugay

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Teacher muzaffer
Teacher
13,676 Views
Registered: ‎03-31-2012

Re: Vivado HLS does Not run, Black Command Screen is seen

Jump to solution
Probably. I would suggest wait for one more day and get 2013.3 and try again.
- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.
Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
0 Kudos
8 Replies
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
9,093 Views
Registered: ‎04-16-2012

Re: Vivado HLS does Not run, Black Command Screen is seen

Jump to solution

Hi Tugay,

 

Try out this:

 

1. Which OS are you using?

2. Check your java version and increase the java memory.

3. Open Vivado HLS Command Prompt and run the command: vivado_hls -verbose

Paste the output here to investigate the issue.

 

Thanks

 

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Have you tried typing your question in Google? If not you should before posting. Also, MARK this is as an answer in case it helped resolve your query/issue.Give kudos to the post that helped you to find the solution.
0 Kudos
Visitor donert
Visitor
9,086 Views
Registered: ‎10-18-2013

Re: Vivado HLS does Not run, Black Command Screen is seen

Jump to solution

Hi vuppala,

 

1.My OS is Windows 7 Home Premium.

2.I have checked my Java version and updated to last version and increased the java memory by 1GB.

3.I click Vivado HLS, then, a Command screen appears and immediately disappears.So it not open.

4.I opened Command Screen by written 'cmd' in start. I write the 'vivado_hls' and shows an error:

" not recognized as an internal and external command, operable program or batch file "

 

Thanks a lot,

Tugay

 

0 Kudos
Teacher muzaffer
Teacher
9,083 Views
Registered: ‎03-31-2012

Re: Vivado HLS does Not run, Black Command Screen is seen

Jump to solution
For command line tools to run, you have to source the relevant script ie setup32.cmd.
- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.
Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
0 Kudos
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
9,074 Views
Registered: ‎03-24-2010

Re: Vivado HLS does Not run, Black Command Screen is seen

Jump to solution

3. Open "Vivado HLS Command Prompt" instead of "cmd" from Windows Start.

Regards,
brucey
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Visitor donert
Visitor
9,066 Views
Registered: ‎10-18-2013

Re: Vivado HLS does Not run, Black Command Screen is seen

Jump to solution

Hi,

 

I tried to Vivado HLS Command Prompt as written vivado_hls -verbose.  A system error : "msys-intl-8.dll" missing.

 

I attach Command Prompt screen.

 

Thanks

Tugay

 

 

Vivado HLS..Error.JPG
0 Kudos
Xilinx Employee
Xilinx Employee
9,062 Views
Registered: ‎03-24-2010

Re: Vivado HLS does Not run, Black Command Screen is seen

Jump to solution

Hi,it's in msys\bin directory. You can add the directory to PATH environment.

 

Regards,
brucey
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.

Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0 Kudos
Visitor donert
Visitor
9,058 Views
Registered: ‎10-18-2013

Re: Vivado HLS does Not run, Black Command Screen is seen

Jump to solution

Hi,

 

I  looked at the msys/bin.

 

There is no "msys-intl-8.dll"

 

Shall I re-install ?

0 Kudos
Teacher muzaffer
Teacher
13,677 Views
Registered: ‎03-31-2012

Re: Vivado HLS does Not run, Black Command Screen is seen

Jump to solution
Probably. I would suggest wait for one more day and get 2013.3 and try again.
- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided is helpful.
Give Kudos to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.
0 Kudos