cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
joancab
Advisor
Advisor
653 Views
Registered: ‎05-11-2015

TEMAC free of charge hard license

Jump to solution

 

I'm interested in using the 2.5G Ethernet subsystem IP core, that is licensed because of the TEMAC inside.

Apparently, there is a free of charge license for the hard TEMAC:

untitled2.png

When there, only evaluation licenses show up:

untitled1.png

0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
sgeorgi_sen
Explorer
Explorer
463 Views
Registered: ‎04-07-2014

Hi @joancab 

you can not use something you dont have. It is as simple as that.

Virtex 5 and Virtex 6 had been equipped with a dedicated hardwired TEMAC. In your case there is no such unit.

Your only option is the soft TEMAC with license. 

Regards,

Sebastian

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
11 Replies
joancab
Advisor
Advisor
598 Views
Registered: ‎05-11-2015

 

No feedback?

 

0 Kudos
dpaul24
Scholar
Scholar
593 Views
Registered: ‎08-07-2014

@joancab ,

As far as I know the TEMAC (10/100/1000 Mbps) IP core simulation license is free but the hard license is always an evaluation license.

------------FPGA enthusiast------------
Consider giving "Kudos" if you like my answer. Please mark my post "Accept as solution" if my answer has solved your problem

0 Kudos
sgeorgi_sen
Explorer
Explorer
592 Views
Registered: ‎04-07-2014

Hi,

When using a FPGA with hardwired TEMAC you do not need a license.

See

https://forums.xilinx.com/t5/Design-Entry/DIFFERENCES-between-SOFT-HARD-TEMAC/td-p/158680

for futher details. Google helps.

Regards,
Sebastian

0 Kudos
joancab
Advisor
Advisor
559 Views
Registered: ‎05-11-2015

 

@dpaul24 

Not sure if we have the same core in mind, I'm targetting 2.5G

0 Kudos
sgeorgi_sen
Explorer
Explorer
546 Views
Registered: ‎04-07-2014

Hi  @joancab ,

can you tell us what FPGA you use?

Regards,

Sebastian

0 Kudos
joancab
Advisor
Advisor
538 Views
Registered: ‎05-11-2015

 

Zynq us+, XCZU4EV

0 Kudos
sgeorgi_sen
Explorer
Explorer
489 Views
Registered: ‎04-07-2014

Hi @joancab ,

there is no hard TEMAC inside any Zynq's PL. So you will need a license to generate a valid bitstream.

Regards,

Sebastian

0 Kudos
joancab
Advisor
Advisor
471 Views
Registered: ‎05-11-2015

@sgeorgi_sen 

???

I want to use this:
https://www.xilinx.com/products/intellectual-property/axi_ethernet.html

If I click on the Order button, it takes me here:

https://www.xilinx.com/products/intellectual-property/temac-order.html

where it says:

untitled1.png

 Further below in the same page there is this link:

untitled2.png

And clicking on it takes me to the license search where such a free-of-charge license doesn't show up as per the screenshot in the first post.

Hopefully now we talk about the same thing.

0 Kudos
sgeorgi_sen
Explorer
Explorer
464 Views
Registered: ‎04-07-2014

Hi @joancab 

you can not use something you dont have. It is as simple as that.

Virtex 5 and Virtex 6 had been equipped with a dedicated hardwired TEMAC. In your case there is no such unit.

Your only option is the soft TEMAC with license. 

Regards,

Sebastian

View solution in original post

0 Kudos
joancab
Advisor
Advisor
450 Views
Registered: ‎05-11-2015

 

certainly, how could I disagree? 

so I assume where it says Zynq ultrascale+ MPSoC is supported, is it limited to the soft license?

Untitled picture.png

Also, in the license search I'm not filtering for Zynq devices, so where is the hard license?

It looks to me something is missing

0 Kudos
sgeorgi_sen
Explorer
Explorer
440 Views
Registered: ‎04-07-2014

Hi @joancab 

Virtex 5 and 6 are only supported in ISE, not in Vivado. Perhaps this is some leftover in the documentation of this core.

When I am informed correctly, there is no Vivado supported device with hard TEMAC.

Regards,

Sebastian